Morello v. Federal Barge Lines, Inc.
[…] (MOA/Federal Agreement, Article III, § 2.)

Title 29 U.S.C. § 152(11) defines supervisors under the Act, as:

“Any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.”

Title 29 U.S.C. § 164(a) provides that:

“No employer subject to this subehapter shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining.”

MOA withdrew its petition for unit clarification with the NLRB ten days after filing, presumably because they had learned that the NLRB’s regional director would dismiss their petition.