34 Conn. App. 419 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] The order of the trial court dated December 9,1991, coupled with the affidavit of the plaintiffs attorney, successfully fashions the notice issue. The bar to reaching a decision is General Statutes § 52-212a
I would direct the trial court, upon a finding that the plaintiffs motion to open was untimely, to deny the motion; if however, the court concludes that the motion was timely filed, then it must reach the merits of the motion.
Accordingly, I concur only in the result.
The plaintiff moved the court “to reopen dismissal.” “Although the nomenclature is found in the title to General Statutes § 52-212 and in some decisions of our courts; see, e.g., Bartlett v. Bartlett, 220 Conn. 372, 599
General Statutes § 52-212a provides: “Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the superior court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court.”