431 F.3d 180 | 5th Cir. | 2005
[…] “The tendency to assume that a word which appeal's in two or more legal rules, and so in connection with more than one purpose, has and should have precisely the same scope in all of them, runs all through legal discussions. It has all the tenacity of original sin and must constantly be guarded against.”35
Moreland concedes that the phrase “term of imprisonment” has two distinctly different meanings within section 3624. Section 3624(b)(1) provides that “a prisoner who is serving a term of imprisonment of more than 1 year” may receive good-conduct credit.
Other federal appellate courts have similarly concluded that in section 3624, the phrase “term of imprisonment” unambiguously means the time served in one usage and the sentence imposed upon conviction in another.