431 F.3d 180 | 5th Cir. | 2005
[…] (1) suitable clothing;
(2) an amount of money, not more
than $500, ...; and
(3) transportation ....10
This court has opined on how good-conduct credit is to be calculated and applied under- this statute on at least two prior occasions, concluding that the Bureau’s interpretation of the statute is correct and rejecting the same arguments Moreland puts forth.
In Sample v. Morrison,
In an unpublished opinion, Tatú v. Ras-beary, this court cited with approval Sample’s, discussion of how good-conduct credits are calculated.
We are persuaded that Sample and Tatu correctly concluded that section 3624(b)(1) unambiguously directs how good-conduct credits are to be calculated and applied, which is up to 54 days “at the end of each year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year of the term.”
The temporal meaning of “the end of each year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment” and “beginning at the end of the first year” is brought into even sharper focus when other parts of section 3624(b)(1) are considered. Good-conduct credit cannot be awarded unless the Bureau determines that “during that year, the prisoner has displayed exemplary compliance with institutional disciplinary regulations.”
Moreland’s interpretation of section 3642(b)(1) finds no support in the text of the statute. Moreland insists that she is entitled to 54 days for each year of the 17.5-year sentence she received. But all agree that because of her good conduct, Moreland will not serve at least the last two years of her 17.5-year sentence. Section 3642(b)(1) refers to “up to 54 days at the end of each year of the prisoner’s term of imprisonment, beginning at the end of the first year of the term.”
Similarly, section 3624(b)(1) directs: “Credit that has not been earned may not later be granted.”
Section 3624(b)(1) also directs how credit is to be calculated “for the last year or portion of a year of the term of imprisonment.”