479 S.E.2d 817 | S.C. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] We are also not
REVERSED.
. There is some evidence in the record American Mutual requested a police or accident report earlier. The claim file activity log contains an entry dated December 11, 1989, that states Morehead was told American Mutual needed a police report. Also, an adjuster’s transmittal form recounts the adjuster “told [Morehead] we would have to prove her husband was negligent in his driving, have a police report and/or a witness to the accident. She stated that she had no witness nor was a police report made.”
. S.C.Code Ann. § 38-77-170 (Supp.1995) provides in part as follows: If the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury ... to the insured is unknown, there is no right of action or recovery under the uninsured motorist provision, unless:
. The trial court found Morehead informed American Mutual on the loss notice form she completed "that the accident had not been reported to law enforcement authorities at that time.” This evidence cuts both ways.