236 Conn. 781 | Conn. | 1996
[…] Because the plaintiff has not presented this court with a separate analysis of his right to freedom of speech under the state constitution, we confine our analysis to the application of the first amendment to the United States constitution. See, e.g., State v. Nixon, 231 Conn. 545, 550 n.4, 651 A.2d 1264 (1995).
The plaintiff claims on appeal that the trial court could have ruled in his favor by determining, as a matter of statutory construction, that § 7-284 does not apply to concerts and other expressive activities.
Section 7-284 provides that this official should be either “(1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department or (2) the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over the municipality in any municipality having a resident state trooper. . . .”
The trial court, indicated that because Stafford Springs had neither its own police department nor a resident state trooper at the time of the concert, it did not believe that the defendants fell within the terms of the statute.