236 Conn. 781 | Conn. | 1996
[…] There is no evidence in the record that any
We conclude that § 7-284, as applied to the plaintiff, is consistent with the first amendment. We also conclude that there is nothing in § 7-284, as interpreted, that is inconsistent with first amendment protections.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to deny the plaintiffs motion for summary judgment and to grant the defendants’ motion for summary judgment.
In this opinion PETERS, C. J., BORDEN and PALMER, Js., concurred.
General Statutes § 7-284 provides: “Police protection at places of amusement. When police protection is necessary or required at any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality, the amount of such protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid police department or (2) the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over the municipality in any municipality having a resident state trooper. Any such protection shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting such game, exhibition or contest.”
That concert was aborted when 2 Live Crew arrived nearly three hours late for a scheduled concert and then refused to perform because of a monetary dispute with club management.