Morant v. State
[…] Lewis’ trial was in 1995 and the petitioner’s trial was in 1994. As such, at the time of the hearing in 1999, the five year statute of limitations for perjury had expired as to Ruiz’s testimony in the petitioner’s trial, but not as to his testimony in Lewis’trial. See General Statutes §§ 53a-156,54-193 (b).

General Statutes § 54-47a (a) provides in relevant part that “[wjhenever in the judgment of the Chief State’s Attorney, a state’s attorney or the deputy chief state’s attorney, the testimony of any witness ... in any criminal proceeding involving ... [a] class A, B or C felony or unclassified felony punishable by a term of imprisonment in excess of five years for which the Chief State’s Attorney or state’s attorney demonstrates that he has no other means of obtaining sufficient information as to whether a crime has been committed or the identity of the person or persons who may have committed a crime, before a court or grand jury of this state ... is necessary to the public interest, the Chief State’s Attorney, the state’s attorney, or the deputy chief state’s attorney, may, with notice to the witness, after the witness has claimed his privilege against self-incrimination, make application to the court for an order direding the witness to testify . . . .”

See Conn. Code Evid., §§ 8-6 (4), 8-9.

Any corroboration that we can discern from the record is peripheral at best.