804 P.2d 1287 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] "(3) If the director determines that this section has not been violated, the employee may institute the action on his or her own behalf.
"(4) In any action brought under this section, the superior court shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of subsection (1) of this section and to order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee with back pay." (Italics ours.)
[4] RCW 49.17.160(2) provides in pertinent part:
"Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this section may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the director alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the director shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate."
[5] See House Journal, 49th Legislature (1985), at 1280, and Tape of Proceeding re: Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1089, Second and Third Reading and Final Passage (Apr. 9, 1985):
"Mr.