804 P.2d 1287 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Safeway Stores, Inc., 50 Wash. App. 67, 747 P.2d 1103 (1987) (employees barred from bringing suit under the Consumer Protection Act for employer's action in delaying settlement of claims), review denied, 110 Wash. 2d 1016 (1988). But see Cagle v. Burns & Roe, Inc., 106 Wash. 2d 911, 920-21, 726 P.2d 434 (1986) (employee may recover for the tort of intentional infliction of emotional distress caused by termination of employment in violation of public policy); Deeter, at 75-76 (employees may bring action for tort of outrage based upon administration of claims).
[3] RCW 51.48.025 provides:
"(1) No employer may discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed or communicated to the employer an intent to file a claim for compensation or exercises any rights provided under this title....
"(2) Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the director alleging discrimination within ninety days of the date of the alleged violation.