The foregoing statute has been construed contrary to this proceeding. In Herman v. State, 23 Okl.Cr. 366, 214 P. 1084, this Court said:
[…] To said petition, the Attorney General interposes a motion to dismiss upon the grounds that the order sought to be appealed from in denying the change of venue involves an exercise of discretion of the lower court and is such an order under the statutes of the State of Oklahoma and the adjudicated cases construing the same from which no appeal lies.
The sole question confronting this Court is, is an order denying a motion for change of venue such an order as may be appealed to this Court prior to the entry of judgment and sentence in the trial court?
Under the provisions of 22 O.S. 1951 § 1051, the right of appeal is defined as follows:
"An appeal to the Criminal Court of Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him; and upon the appeal, any decision of the court, or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed." (Emphasis supplied.)
The foregoing statute has been construed contrary to this proceeding. In Herman v. State, 23 Okl.Cr. 366, 214 P. 1084, this Court said: