826 P.2d 952 | Nev. | 1992
[…] Respondent was accused of having solicited two men to kill Thomas Susman in exchange for money and jewelry, and of having provided them with information about Susman so that they could carry out the murder. Both men testified before the grand jury that on April 6, 1990, respondent offered them remuneration to murder Susman. No criminal act was committed as a result of that solicitation. This was sufficient evidence to establish probable cause that respondent committed two counts of solicitation in violation of NRS 199.500(2).
NRS 172.145 requires the grand jury to hear, and the district attorney to submit, known evidence which will explain away the charge. Specifically, NRS 172.145(2) states: “If the district attorney is aware of any evidence which will explain away the charge, he shall submit it to the grand jury.” In Sheriff v.