Moran v. Phoenix Insurance
[…] Community Natl. Bank v. Dawes, 369 Mass. 550, 556 (1976). Perry v. Schlaikjer, 5 Mass. App. Ct. 866 (1977).

Phoenix argues, however, that Lamson and its progeny are distinguishable because in those cases the claimant filed sworn written proofs of loss, whereas in the instant case the plaintiffs did not. In failing so to do the plaintiffs were faithful to the cheerful disregard which all parties to the controversy showed toward the norms of conscientious business communication. But the plaintiffs are rescued by G.L.c. 175, § 102, the second paragraph of which provides in part:

"If such an insured [under a standard form fire policy] fails both to render a sworn statement as required by the policy and to give such a written notice ... and if the company sends an agent or representative to the insured for the purpose of investigating, estimating, or appraising the loss or damage or adjusting the claim therefor, such failure shall not preclude recovery under the policy; provided, that the insured, immediately upon receipt of any written request so to do made by the company forthwith after the sending of an agent or representative as aforesaid, renders said sworn statement to the company."

Although Phoenix's own records show it knew of the loss and sent an investigator, it did not ask for a sworn proof of loss. Instead it adopted an ostrich-like stance.