Moran v. Phoenix Insurance
[…] Moran v. Phoenix Insurance

390 N.E.2d 1139 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979

7 Mass. App. Ct. 822 (1979)
390 N.E.2d 1139

AUSTIN J. MORAN and others[1]
vs.
PHOENIX INSURANCE COMPANY.

Appeals Court of Massachusetts, Suffolk.

April 17, 1979.
June 26, 1979.

Present: BROWN, PERRETTA, & KASS, JJ.

*823 Robert S. Wolfe for the plaintiffs.

Brian R. Merrick for the defendant.

KASS, J.

Companies which issue fire insurance policies in Massachusetts must conform to a text prescribed in G.L.c. 175, § 99, Twelfth, as appearing in St. 1951, c. 478, § 1. That text includes a provision which says that if the parties fail "to agree as to the amount of the loss ... the amount of such loss shall be referred" to arbitration and such reference "unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law ..." (emphasis supplied).

Summary judgment was entered below against the plaintiffs for failure to comply with this arbitration provision and the sole issue which the parties have argued on appeal is whether the defendant insurer waived that requirement by implication.