40 Cal. 4th 780 | Cal. | 2007
[…] Section 391.4 provides: “When security that has been ordered furnished is not furnished as ordered, the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished.”
In section 391, subdivision (b)(1), a “ ‘Vexatious litigant’ ” is defined as one who “[i]n the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (b) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing ”
Section 425.16, subdivision (b) provides: