40 Cal. 4th 780 | Cal. | 2007
[…] (Estate of Griswold (2001) 25 Cal.4th 904, 915-916 [108 Cal.Rptr.2d 165, 24 P.3d 1191].)
The vexatious litigant statute was enacted nine years after Beyerbach, supra, 42 Cal.2d 11,
Because the language of the vexatious litigant statute derives from and closely tracks the provisions constmed in Beyerbach, supra, 42 Cal.2d 11, that decision controls this case.
Plaintiff contends that permitting a trial court to weigh the evidence denies a vexatious litigant his right to a jury trial under article 1, section 16 of the California Constitution. This contention lacks merit. A section 391.1 motion does not terminate an action as does the sustaining of a demurrer. To the contrary, section 391.2 expressly states: “No determination made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be deemed to be a determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits thereof.” The grant of a section 391.1 motion does not preclude a trial; it merely requires a plaintiff to post security.
Next, plaintiff contends that section 391.2 unconstitutionally discriminates against vexatious litigants of “modest means.”