40 Cal. 4th 780 | Cal. | 2007
[…] This contention ignores the common process that was followed here: Plaintiff filed a nine-page declaration in opposition to the security motion.
Plaintiff’s remaining arguments are not responsive to the limited question we are considering.
The judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
George, C. J., Kennard, J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., Chin, J., and Moreno, J., concurred.
All further undesignated statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”