687 F. Supp. 244 | W.D. Va. | 1988
[…] Accordingly, it is not clear what persons are parties under the avenue of appeal pursued by VCBR. Nevertheless, the court feels that the entity whose fate is being decided, in this case Moose, should certainly be considered a party or otherwise be afforded notice. First of all, the commonly understood meaning of “party” clearly applies in this instance. The subject matter of the appeal concerns Moose and Moose is the entity most definitely affected by the Board’s decision. Secondly, 43 C.F.R. § 4.1281 states that “[a]ny person who is or may be adversely affected by a written decision of the Director of OSM or his delegate may appeal to the Board where the decision specifically grants such right of appeal.” According to 30 C.F.R. § 842.15(d), an informal review, such as that sought by VCBR, is an OSM decision within the meaning of 43 C.F.R. § 4.1281 and “shall contain a right of appeal.”