Moore v. Sullivan
[…] Plaintiff was thus awarded a closed period of disability and disability benefits.

On July 21, 1988, Appeals Council of the Social Security Administration notified plaintiff that the AU’s decision would be reopened and revised. The Appeals Council reopened the case under the authority of *101220 C.F.R. 404.989(a)(3) stating that “the evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly show[ed] on its face that an error was made.”

The Appeals Council grounded this conclusion in section 404.1506 of the Secretary’s regulations. This section provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) Permanent exclusion of felony-related impairment. In determining whether you are under a disability, we will not consider any physical or mental impairment, or any increase in severity (aggravation) of a preexisting impairment, which arises in connection with your commission of a felony after October 19, 1980, if you are subsequently convicted of this crime. Your subsequent conviction will invalidate any prior determination establishing disability if that determination was based upon any impairment, or aggravation, which we must exclude under this rule.
(b) Limited use of impairment arising in prison. In determining whether you are under a disability for purposes of benefit payments, we will not consider any physical or mental impairments, or any increase in severity (aggravation) of a preexisting impairment, which arises in connection with your confinement in a jail, prison, or other penal institution or correctional facility for conviction of a felony committed after October 19, 1980. The exclusion of the impairment, or aggravation, applies in determining disability for benefits payable for any month during which you are confined. This rule does not preclude the establishment of a period of disability based upon the impairment or aggravation. You may become entitled to benefits upon release from prison provided that you apply and are under a disability at the time.

20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1506(a) and (b); see also 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(6)(A).

On September 26, 1988, the Appeals Council rendered its decision.