Moore v. Strickling
[…] The constitutional provision for trial by jury does not apply to special summary jurisdictions, unknown to the common law, and not providing that mode of trial.” Public offices belong to the people, and are to be both conferred and taken away according to their will and appointment, and a person who accepts a public office does so subject to all the constitutional and legislative provisions in relation thereto. Attorney General v. Jochim, cited. The Constitution provides, in Art. IV., section 6, that “all officers elected or appointed under this constitution may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty or gross immorality in such manner as may be prescribed by general law.” That is, the removal must be in the due and orderly course of law, satisfying the requirements of due process of law, or the law of the land. Attorney General v. Jochim, cited Jelly v. Dils, 27 W. Va. 267; Ex Jarte Wall, 107 U. S. 265, (2 Sup. Ct. 569).