Moore v. State Tax Commission
[…] Therefore, suggests respondent, the determination of value made by the circuit court must be affirmed, as that determination was made based upon the only evidence properly before the Commission. We agree with respondent’s first proposition, but disagree with the second.

Although the Commission was provided with a copy of the appraisal report at the prehearing conference, the report was never formally offered into evidence at the hearing. RSMo § 536.070 (1988), addressing the receipt of evidence in administrative hearings, provides in pertinent part:

(2) Each party shall have the right ... to introduce exhibits, ...
* * * * * *
(5) Records and documents of the agency which are to be considered in the case shall be offered in evidence so as to become a part of the record, the same as any other evidence.

We also refer the parties to Mo. Church of Scientology v. State Tax.