Moore v. State of Ga.
[…] Under OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (2), property that is used in any manner to facilitate a violation of the Georgia Controlled Substances Act, or any proceeds derived therefrom, is contraband, and no person shall have a property right to it. Under OCGA § 16-13-49 (d) (6), money that is found in close proximity to any controlled substance or marijuana, or other property subject to forfeiture, likewise is contraband. Further, OCGA § 16-13-49 (s) (2) provides that "[t]he fact that *91 money . . . was found in proximity to contraband . . . authorizes the trier of the fact to infer that the money . . . was the proceeds of conduct giving rise to forfeiture or was used or intended to be used to facilitate such conduct. ..."

Testimony during the hearing revealed that Moore supplied quarter-ounce bags of marijuana to the individual who sold it to the undercover officer on three separate occasions, and an ounce bag of marijuana on another occasion.