Moore v. State
[…] We conclude that the assignments cannot be sustained.

Section 28-401, R. S. 1943, as applicable to this case, provides: “Whoever shall purposely, and of deliberate and premeditated malice * * * kill another; * * * shall be deemed guilty of murder in the first degree, * *

Section 28-402, R. S. 1943, provides: “Whoever shall purposely and maliciously, but without deliberation and premeditation, kill another, every such person shall be deemed guilty of murder in the second degree; * *

The above-quoted sections are construed with section 29-2027, R. S. 1943, which provides that: “In all trials for murder the jury before whom such trial is had, if they find the prisoner guilty thereof, shall ascertain in. *750their verdict whether it be murder in the first or second degree, or manslaughter; * *

In State v. Hutter, 145 Neb. 798, 18 N. W. 2d 203, this court recently said that the above-quoted sections: “* * * define the degrees of the crime of criminal homicide, a single offense.