378 S.E.2d 880 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Clearly, subsection (2) is inapplicable because these two offenses do not differ only in that one is a more specific form of the other. “[A] *282crime is an included crime and multiple punishment therefor is barred if it is the same as a matter of fact or as a matter of law . . . .” State v. Estevez, 232 Ga. 316, 319 (206 SE2d 475) (1974). OCGA § 16-1-6 (1) sets out the rule for determining whether a crime is included as a matter of fact (“[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged”). OCGA § 16-1-6 (2) governs the determination of whether a crime is included as a matter of law (“[i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission”).

Aggravated assault is not an included offense of aggravated battery as a matter of law within the meaning of OCGA § 16-1-6 (2). In determining whether the two offenses merged in fact, we look to the actual evidence introduced at trial.