673 A.2d 171 | Del. | 1996
[…] In the trial court, Moore did not ask for a hearing on the amount of restitution, but objected only to the method of calculation of restitution. His counsel was provided with a copy of the Presentence Office’s memorandum which calculated the amount of restitution and presented an objection to the method of calculating the loss. The sentencing judge considered this objection and rejected it. Moore was due no greater procedural protection. See Pratt v. State, DeL.Supr., 486 A.2d 1154, 1161 (1984).
The decision of the Superior Court is hereby AFFIRMED.
. The text of 11 Del.C. § 4106(a) provides in part:
Any person convicted of stealing, taking, receiving, converting, defacing or destroying property, shall be liable to each victim of the offense for the value of the property or property rights lost to the victim and for the value of any property which has diminished in worth as a result of the actions of such convicted offender and shall be ordered by the court to make restitution.... The convicted offender shall also be hable for direct out-of-pocket losses, loss of earnings and other expenses and inconveniences incurred by victim as a direct result of the crime....
. 11 Del.C. § 272 states that
In any prosecution for an offense in which the criminal liability of the accused is based upon the conduct of another person pursuant to § 271 of this title, it is no defense that ...