Moore v. State
[…] Hutchinson v. State (1985), Ind., 477 N.E.2d 850.

The state bore the obligation of producing substantial evidence on each element of the two offenses of which Moore was convicted. According to the relevant portions of Ind. Code § 35-48-4-1:

"(a) A person who:
* * * * * *
(2) possesses, with intent to:
* * * * * *
(c) deliver ...
* * * * * *
cocaine or a narcotic drug, pure or adulterated, classified in schedule I or II; commits dealing in cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class B felony...."

Pursuant to the relevant portions of I.C. § 35-48-4-6:

"(a) A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of his professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses cocaine (pure or adulterated) or a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II commits possession of cocaine or a narcotic drug, a Class D felony, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense is:
(1) A Class C felony if the amount of the drug involved (pure or adulterated) weighs three (3) grams or more... ."

We find no substantial evidence in the record to support the element of possession common to both offenses for which Moore was convicted. Instead, the evidence reveals the following.