392 So. 2d 277 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] v.
STATE of Florida, Appellee.
District Court of Appeal of Florida, Fifth District.
Richard L. Jorandby, Public Defender, and Denise Banjavic, Asst. Public Defender, West Palm Beach, for appellant.
Jim Smith, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Edwin H. Duff, III, Asst. Atty. Gen., Daytona Beach, for appellee.
DAUKSCH, Chief Judge.
In this appeal from a sentence in a murder case the appellant assigns as error the method by which the trial judge retained jurisdiction to review any parole release order issued during the first third of appellant's term of confinement.
Under the provisions of section 947.16(3), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1978), a sentencing judge, in certain enumerated cases, "may enter an order retaining jurisdiction over the offender for review of a [parole] commission release order.