Moore v. State
[…] See Ex parte Clisby, supra.

Because the petition is defective as a matter of law, the trial court did not err in denying it without an evidentiary hearing. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Criminal Appeals is reversed and the cause is remanded.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

TORBERT, C.J., and MADDOX, JONES, SHORES, BEATTY, ADAMS and STEAGALL, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 13A-6-66 in pertinent part, reads as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if:

"(1) He subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion; or

"(2) He subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated; or

"(3) He, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person to sexual contact who is less than 12 years old."

In § 13A-6-60, Code 1975, the following definitions appear:

"(3) Sexual Contact.