376 S.E.2d 510 | S.C. | 1989
[…] Clearly, this language vests Facility with discretion to grant or deny D.A. certification of multiple locations.
II. SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE
Moore next argues that, even if Facility has discretion to certify multiple locations, its denial of his application for Lamar, Olanta and Johnsonville is against the substantial evidence on the whole record. We disagree.
Under § 1-23-380(g), a reviewing court may not substitute its judgment for that of an administrative agency as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact. However, “[t]he court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the
Evidence was presented that over 250 licensed property and casualty insurers operate in the geographic area. Moore’s customers live primarily in rural areas within short distances of Lake City, which is central to the other three locations.