160 P.2d 675 | Kan. | 1945
[…] There are two statutes primarily involved. The first is section 25-312, G. S. 1943 Supp., which provides:

“All -vacancies in any state or county office, and in the supreme or district courts, unless otherwise provided for by law, shall be filled by appointment from the governor, until the next general election after such vacancy' occurs, when such vacancy shall be filled by election.” (Italics supplied.)

*178The second is section 19-804, G. S. 1935, the pertinent' provisions of which — prior to the recent amendment heretofore referred to— were:

“Whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of sheriff of any county, the undersheriff of such county shall in all things execute the office of sheriff until a sheriff shall be appointed by the governor, who shall hold his office until his successor is elected and qualified.” (Italics supplied.)