Moore v. Reed
[…] Reichley v. North Penn School District, 113 Pa. Commw. 528, 537 A.2d 391 (1988).

Harrisburg is a Third Class City under the Third Class City Code.[1] It adopted Plan A of the Optional Third Class City Charter Law (Law).[2] Under this plan, section 407 of the Law, 53 P.S. § 41407, states, "[T]he legislative power of the city shall be exercised by the city council, except as may *287 be otherwise provided by general law." Section 411 of the Law, 53 P.S. § 41411 provides, "The executive power of the city shall be exercised by the mayor," and section 413(c) of the Law, 53 P.S. § 41413(c), provides that "[a]ll bonds, notes, contracts and written obligations of the city shall be executed on its behalf by the mayor and the controller."

A fair reading of the Plan A, Third Class City Code, provides for a separation of power between the legislature and executive functions. This is inherent in our form of government and one branch cannot usurp the functions of the other, unless otherwise expressly provided. Bailey v.