Moore v. Pacific Northwest Bell
[…] Harris stated in her affidavit that Stroud purchased only her taxicab, not the entire partnership. Beyond evidentiary facts, the ultimate fact of PNB's alleged negligence was in issue. Summary judgment was therefore improper. Preston v. Duncan, 55 Wash. 2d 678, 349 P.2d 605 (1960).

The judgment of dismissal is reversed and the case remanded for further proceedings.

SWANSON and SCHOLFIELD, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied May 24, 1983.

Review denied by Supreme Court August 12, 1983.

NOTES

[1] RCW 80.04.440 states:

"In case any public service company shall do, cause to be done or permit to be done any act, matter or thing prohibited, forbidden or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter or thing required to be done, either by any law of this state, by this title or by any order or rule of the commission, such public service company shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby for all loss, damage or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom, and in case of recovery if the court shall find that such act or omission was wilful, it may, in its discretion, fix a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee, which shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case. An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person or corporation."

[2] RCW 80.36.140 reads in pertinent part: