Moore v. Pacific Northwest Bell
[…] RCW 80.36.140 proscribes "unjust or unreasonable" practices in the provision of telephone services and authorizes the WUTC, after a hearing, to order changes in company practices.[2] The WUTC is not authorized, however, to award damages for losses caused by such practices.

PNB argued the WUTC's "exclusive jurisdiction" over Moore's claim in its brief, but in oral argument directed its remarks toward demonstrating WUTC's primary jurisdiction. Any interpretation of RCW 80.36.140 vesting exclusive jurisdiction in the WUTC would violate article 4, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution. Blanchard v. Golden Age Brewing Co., 188 Wash. 396, 63 P.2d 397 (1936). The judicial power under this article is plenary, vesting in the superior courts "original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested exclusively in some other court; ..."

[1] The doctrine of primary jurisdiction was developed to guide courts in determining whether to refrain from exercising jurisdiction pending resolution of the matter by an administrative agency with special competence.