Moore v. Pacific Northwest Bell
[…] An action to recover for such loss, damage or injury may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction by any person or corporation."

[2] RCW 80.36.140 reads in pertinent part:

"Whenever the commission shall find, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint ... that the rules, regulations or practices of any telegraph company or telephone company affecting such rates, charges, tolls, rentals or service are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential, or in anywise in violation of law, or that such rates, charges, tolls or rentals are insufficient to yield reasonable compensation for the service rendered, the commission shall determine the just and reasonable rates, charges, tolls or rentals to be thereafter observed and in force, and fix the same by order as provided in this title.