Moore v. Morhar
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we find no error in the trial court's rulings.

Discussion

Appellant claims that a proper construction of the language of Government Code section 950.4, excepting suits against public employees from the claim filing requirements of the California Tort Claims Act,[3] shows that her action against respondent can properly be maintained as against a demurrer. Section 950.4 provides as follows: "A cause of action against a public employee or former public employee is not barred by Section 950.2 if the plaintiff pleads and proves that he did not know or have reason to know, within the period for the presentation of a claim to the employing public entity as a condition to maintaining an action for such injury against the employing public entity, as that period is prescribed by Section 911.2 or by such other claims procedure as may be applicable, that the injury was caused by an act or omission of the public entity or by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity in the scope of his employment as a public employee." Appellant then urges that she cannot be charged with knowledge, under section 950.4, that the County was the culpable public entity, given the fact that she was just a visitor to the area, and that she was injured within the apparent city limits of Los Angeles.