108 N.C. App. 656 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Defendant’s affidavit states, “I clearly remember Ms. King being in the room when we each signed the Separation and Property Settlement Agreement. She notarized these documents as well as other property documents which were dealt with in the Separation and Property Settlement Agreement.” Ms. King’s affidavit states: “I remember taking my notary seal into the law firm conference room and witnessing both Mr. and Mrs. Moore sign several documents. To the best of my recollection, the documents included some real estate documents and two copies of a Separation Agreement.”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10.1 (1991) states that a separation agreement “must be in writing and acknowledged by both parties before a certifying officer as defined in G.S. 52-10(b). Such certifying officer must not be a party to the contract.” A certifying officer “shall be a notary public, or a justice, judge, magistrate, clerk, assistant clerk or deputy clerk of the General Court of Justice . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10. If a separation agreement is improperly executed, it is void ab initio. Lawson v. Lawson, 321 N.C. 274, 362 S.E.2d 269 (1987).