Moore v. Moore
[…] Said non-marital asset has a value of approximately $1,682,106.00.

Wife presents one point on appeal. She contends the trial court erred in finding that all assets of CMMIT were nonmarital property and in setting aside the trust and all its assets to husband. She argues that this was an erroneous declaration and misapplication of law; that husband's beneficial interest in the trust was subject to division under § 452.330[3] because his interest in the trust was tantamount to full ownership of the trust property.

In a dissolution of marriage proceeding, a trial court is required to "set apart to each spouse such spouse's nonmarital property and shall divide the marital property and marital debts...." § 452.330.1. Marital property is:

(1) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;
(2) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired prior to the marriage or in exchange for property acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent;