201 Conn. 16 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Such petition, summons and order shall be in a form approved by the judges of the superior court. In the case of a child or expectant mother being supported wholly or in part by the state, service of such petition may be made by any inves
Public Acts 1985, No. 85-548, § 3, effective October 1, 1985, amends § 46b-160 to permit paternity actions to be brought any time prior to the child’s eighteenth birthday: “Sec. 3. Section 46b-160 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof:
“Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one bom to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be instituted by a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother, with summons and order, filed in the superior court for the geographical area in which either she or the putative father resides. For trial purposes, jurors shall be selected from the judicial district in which such geographical area is located. In cases involving public assistance recipients the petition shall also be served upon the attorney general who shall be and remain a party to any paternity proceeding and to any proceedings after judgment in such action. Upon the filing of such petition, said court or any judge assigned to said court shall cause a summons, signed by him or by the clerk or assistant clerk of said court, to be issued, requiring the putative father to appear in court at a time and place named therein to show cause, if any he has, why the prayer of such petition should not be granted. Such petition, summons and order shall be in a form approved by the judges of the superior court. In the case
“[General Statutes] Sec. 46b-168. (Formerly Sec. 52-184). blood tests WHEN PATERNITY IS IN DISPUTE. ASSESSMENT OF costs.