Moore v. McDermott, Inc.
[…] McDermott, Incorporated, 475 So.2d 346 (La.1985). The Supreme Court concluded that Moore had established by a preponderance of evidence that he was discharged from his job by McDer-mott for asserting a claim for worker’s compensation benefits in violation of LSA-R.S. 23:1361(B) and that Moore is entitled to a civil penalty under LSA-R.S. 23:1361(C). The Supreme Court reversed the trial court and appellate court judgments and remanded the case to this court for a determination of the amount of the civil penalty. Moore v. McDermott, Incorporated, 494 So.2d 1159 (La.1986).

CIVIL PENALTY

LSA-R.S. 23:1361(0 provides:

Any person who has been denied employment or discharged from employment in violation of the provisions of this Section shall be entitled to recover from the employer or prospective employer who has violated the provisions of this Section a civil penalty which shall be the equivalent of the amount the employee would have earned but for the discrimination based upon the starting salary of the position sought or the earnings of the employee at the time of the discharge, as the case may be, but not more than one year’s earnings, together with a reasonable attorney’s fee.

At the time of his discharge, Moore earned $10.61 per hour. Relying on a customary forty-hour work week, Moore would have earned $424.40 per week.