469 So. 2d 1207 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The Court feels that the plaintiff has not met its (sic) burden of proof. Had the plaintiff established the competent testimony of other employees or personnel of McDermott a definite pattern of how much time or how many days would lapse between not showing up for work and termination or the procedure involved, then the Court could very well see that a pattern of discrimination or even just a specific incident of discrimination was perpetrated upon the plaintiff.
LSA-R.S. 23:1361(B) provides:
No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for benefits under the provisions of this Chapter or under the law of any state or of the United States. Nothing in this Chapter shall prohibit an employer from discharging an employee who because of injury can no longer perform the duties of his employment.
Therefore, to prevail on a claim for civil penalties pursuant to LSA-R.S. 23:1361(B), three elements must be established by the employee: (1) discharge; (2) an assertion of a claim for benefits under the Louisiana Worker’s Compensation law or under the law of any state or of the United States; and (3) a causal connection between the discharge and the assertion of a claim for benefits.
No real question exists as to the first two elements in this matter; therefore, the only issue remaining is whether there is a causal connection between the discharge and the assertion of the claim.