Moore v. McCormick
[…] The appropriate standard of review when considering the denial of an application for bail pending appeal is whether the district court abused its discretion in denying the application. Absent such abuse, this Court will not interfere. State ex rel. Bretz v. Sheriff of Lewis & Clark County (1975), 167 Mont. 363, 365, 539 P.2d 1191, 1192.

Petitioner argues that since he was released on bail prior to his conviction and since he was designated as a non-dangerous offender for purposes of eligibility for parole at sentencing, he is entitled to bail pending appeal by reason of §§ 46-9-107 and 46-20-204, MCA.

Section 46-9-107, MCA, provides:

Release or detention pending appeal — revocation — sentencing hearing. A person intending to appeal from a judgment imposing a fine only or from any judgment rendered by a justice’s court or city court must be admitted to bail. The court shall order the detention of a defendant found guilty of an offense who is awaiting imposition or execution of sentence or a revocation hearing or who has filed an appeal unless the court finds that, if released, the defendant is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any person or the community. (Emphasis added).