Moore v. Mark
[…] At the time of the trial appellees had received, from the contracts, the sum of $21,193.46 in 1967, $7,054.04 in 1968 and $3,795.88 in 1969.

The appellants maintain that the court erred in granting judgment in favor of the appellees for two reasons: (1) Because the contract is usurious and (2) because appellees suffered no damages as a result of any breach of contract.

Usury has been defined by the legislature in A.R.S. § 44-1202:

"No person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum or any greater value for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or things in action, than eight dollars on one hundred dollars for one year. Any person, contracting for, reserving or receiving, directly or indirectly, any greater sum or value, shall forfeit all interest."

*264 In determining whether or not a transaction is usurious the court will disregard the form which the transaction may take and look at its substance in order to determine whether all the requisites of usury are present.