Moore v. Louis Smith Memorial Hospital, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in granting defendant’s motion because her complaint did not allege medical malpractice but instead sought recovery against defendant based upon ordinary negligence and breach of contract. Moreover, she contends, the two-year statute of limitation on her negligence claim was tolled by her mental incompetency, and the statute of limitation with respect to her contract claim is four rather than two years in any case. Defendant argues that under OCGA § 9-3-70 (2), any claim for damages arising out of the “[c]are or service rendered by any public or private hospital, nursing home, clinic, hospital authority, facility or institution, . . .’’is defined as an action for medical malpractice, and that because the periods of limitation applicable to medical malpractice actions are not tolled by mental incompetency, see OCGA § 9-3-73 (b) and Kumar v.