430 So. 2d 339 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] PLEA OF DISCUSSION

The appellants contend that their right to raise the defense of discussion in accordance with LSA-C.C. Art. 2817 was not waived by their failure to raise it as a dilatory exception. This contention is contra to LSA-C. C.P. Arts. 926 and 928.

Art. 926
“The objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception include, but are not limited to, the following: .. (9) Discussion.
All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein.”
Art. 928
“The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default. When both exceptions are pleaded, they shall be filed at the same time, and may be incorporated in the same pleading. When filed at the same time or. in the same pleading, these exceptions need not be pleaded in the alternative or in a particular order.... ”

The jurisprudence is in accordance with the above civil procedure articles. Trinity Universal Insurance Company v. Good, 202 So.2d 379 (La.App. 4th Cir.1967) provides: “Discussion may be pleaded by dilatory exception but must be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default”.