430 So. 2d 339 | La. Ct. App. | 1983
[…] The trial court’s judgment held each partner liable in solido for the entire sum owed to the plaintiffs. In accordance with the *342jurisprudence and LSA-C.C. Arts. 2872 and 2873 we find the partners are not liable in solido, but only for their virile share.

PLEA OF DISCUSSION

The appellants contend that their right to raise the defense of discussion in accordance with LSA-C.C. Art. 2817 was not waived by their failure to raise it as a dilatory exception. This contention is contra to LSA-C. C.P. Arts. 926 and 928.

Art. 926
“The objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception include, but are not limited to, the following: .. (9) Discussion.
All objections which may be raised through the dilatory exception are waived unless pleaded therein.”
Art. 928
“The declinatory exception and the dilatory exception shall be pleaded prior to answer or judgment by default. When both exceptions are pleaded, they shall be filed at the same time, and may be incorporated in the same pleading.