Moore v. Fry
[…] Peniston, 233 Mo. 695, 136 S.W. 422, 424 (1911); see also Proctor v. Director of Revenue, 753 S.W.2d [69] at 71 [ (Mo.App.1988) ] ‘To assert appeal, the appellant must have been a party to a suit and aggrieved by the judgment of the trial court.’ Houston v. Zaner, 683 S.W.2d 277, 282 (Mo.App.1984) (citations omitted). Not being a party, the Director may not appeal.” Munson v. Director of Revenue, 783 S.W.2d 912, 915 (Mo. banc 1990).

Section 472.160 provides “[a]ny interested person aggrieved thereby may appeal to the appropriate appellate court” from the orders specified in that section. This section retains language which provided for appeals from the probate court to be heard de novo in the circuit court. The section does not expressly limit the right of appeal to a party.