Moore v. Exxon Transportation Co.
[…] Moore to file her claim for loss of consortium.

Because the claims of Mrs. Moore and her husband involve common questions of law and fact, Fed.R.Civ.P. 42(a), they are ORDERED consolidated and the Amended Complaint submitted by the plaintiff is ORDERED filed.

NOTES

[1] In reaching this conclusion we do not imply that state statutes of limitations are totally immaterial to a determination of whether laches exists. See Giddens v. Isbrandtsen, 355 F.2d 125, 127 (4th Cir. 1966). The plaintiff argues that the analogous state limitation is the five-year one provided by Va.Code § 8.01-243.B. (Repl.Vol.1977). We are not convinced by the plaintiff's argument. This section applies only to injury to property and includes "actions by a parent or guardian of an infant against a tortfeasor for expenses of curing or attempting to cure such infant from the result of a personal injury or loss of services of such infant ...." Id. Under Virginia law, statutes of limitations are strictly construed. Barnes v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 406 F.2d 859, 862 (4th Cir. 1969). Clearly, Mrs.