Moore v. Emery (In Re American Steel Product, Inc.)
[…] In extreme cases of ambiguity, where the instrument as it stands is without meaning, words may be supplied;

(7) When a contract is partly printed and partly written, the latter part is entitled to most consideration;

(8) Estates and grants by implication are not favored;

(9) Time is not generally of the essence of a contract; but, by express stipulation or reasonable construction, it may become so.

[5] O.C.G.A. § 13-2-3 provides:

Ascertainment and enforcement of intention of parties generally.

The cardinal rule of construction is to ascertain the intention of the parties. If that intention is clear and it contravenes no rule of law and sufficient words are used to arrive at the intention, it shall be enforced irrespective of all technical or arbitrary rules of construction.

[6] O.C.G.A. § 11-2A-103 provides in part: . . .

(g) "Finance lease" means a lease with respect to which:

(i) The lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods;

(ii) The lessor acquires the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods in connection with the lease; and