Moore v. Com.
[…] 636 S.E.2d 395 (2006)

David Lee MOORE
v.
COMMONWEALTH of Virginia.

Record No. 052619.

Supreme Court of Virginia.

November 3, 2006.

S. Jane Chittom, Appellate Defender (Virginia Indigent Defense Commission, on briefs), Richmond, for appellant.

Leah A. Darron, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney *396 General; J. Robert Bryden, II, Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: HASSELL, C.J., and LACY, KEENAN, KINSER, LEMONS, and AGEE, JJ., and CARRICO, S.J.

OPINION BY Senior Justice HARRY L. CARRICO.

This appeal implicates Code § 19.2-74(A)(1). In pertinent part, this Code section provides that when a police officer detains a person for a Class 1 misdemeanor, the officer "shall . . . issue a summons . . . to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons," and "[u]pon the giving by such person of his written promise to appear at such time and place, the officer shall forthwith release him from custody." The Code section also contains several exceptions allowing a warrantless arrest pursuant to Code § 19.2-82 "if any such person shall fail or refuse to discontinue the unlawful act" or "if any person is believed by the arresting officer to be likely to disregard a summons . . . or . . . cause