269 S.W. 75 | Tex. Comm'n App. | 1925
[…] Their proposition is that:

“In order for an affidavit to be sufficient under the statute to fix a materialman’s lien the affidavit must describe the personal property and improvements, and also describe the real estate on which same is located.”

No other complaint as to the statutory fixing of the lien is made. The mechanic and materialman’s lien is given by the Constitution. Article 16, § 37, thereof, provides:

“Mechanics, artisans and materialmen, of every class, shall have a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them, for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.”

It is observed that the lien given by the Constitution is “upon the buildings and articles made or repaired * * * for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished therefor.”