81 Ohio Misc. 2d 46 | Oh. Ct. Com. Pl., Franklin Civil Division | 1995
[…] Painter v. Graley (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 377, 639 N.E.2d 51, paragraph three of the syllabus (no public-policy exception for terminating unclassified public employee for becoming a political candidate).
Defendant counters that plaintiff’s claim is governed by R.C. 4123.90 and, therefore, a cause of action based on the public-policy exception is preempted
R.C'. 4128.90 provides, in pertinent part:
“No employer shall discharge * * * any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer. * * * The action shall be forever barred unless filed within one hundred eighty days immediately following the discharge * * (Emphasis added.)
The first issue to be addressed is whether the statutory remedy is the exclusive remedy, thereby preempting claims based upon a public-policy exception. There is no case law on point concerning R.C. 4123.90 and preemption.