Moore Steel, Inc. v. Succession of Wright
[…] Although one witness testified that he saw certain materials of the same nature on the job site, other testimony is to the effect that the materials used in the actual construction were of a different size from those ordered from petitioner. There is furthermore, testimony that during the interval of Mr. Wright’s illness and death, the work stopped completely, and upon resumption of the work, certain material on hand had been so deteriorated by the weather that the said material was discarded from the job.

The statute under which petitioner has brought this suit is LSA-R.S. 38:2242, which reads, in part, as follows:

“Any person to whom money is due for doing work, performing labor, or furnishing materials or supplies for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public works * *

The law places the burden upon the furnish-er of materials to show that the said materials were actually used in the construction of the project. No such proof was shown by the petitioner in the instant case.

The courts have held that liens, being stricti juris and in derogation of common rights, must be strictly construed. See Hughes v. Will, La.App., 35 So.2d 241, and Patterson v. Lumberman’s Supply Co., La. App., 167 So. 471. In Terrebonne Lumber & Supply Co. v. Favret, 2 So.2d 256, 258, this Court said:

“Under the ruling of the Supreme Court in the case of Hayes Lumber Co. v. McConnell, 176 La. 431, 146 So. 14, the trial judge was correct in holding that the plaintiff had no lien on the funds due the contractor and had no lienable claim against the surety under Act 224 of 1918, as amended.