Moonlit Waters Apartments, Inc. v. Cauley
[…] *900 In construing a statute, we look first to the statute's plain meaning. Lamont v. State, 610 So.2d 435 (Fla. 1992). Section 719.401(1)(f)1 applies to leases "of" recreational or other commonly used facilities, not to land leases "including" recreational or other commonly used facilities. The language of section 719.401(1)(f)1 is unambiguous. Section 719.401(1)(f)1 does not apply to land leases. The subject lease is a land lease encompassing all of the Moonlit Waters development, and is therefore beyond the scope of section 719.401(1)(f)1.

Our conclusion is buttressed by the fact that section 719.4015(1), Florida Statutes (1993), specifically declares void, for public policy reasons, "the inclusion or enforcement of escalation clauses in land leases or other leases or agreements for recreation facilities, land or other commonly used facilities." Section 719.401(1)(f)1 makes no reference to land leases. Under the principle of statutory construction, expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the mention of one thing implies the exclusion of another. Bergh v. Stephens, 175 So.2d 787 (Fla. 1st DCA 1965).