214 F. Supp. 555 | E.D. Va. | 1963
[…] . The president of Overseas became a citizen of the United States in March, 1960. His name is Conrad W. Gerstel. The documents were executed in April, 1959, at which time § 802 of Title 46 U.S.C., required the president of any such corporation to be a citizen of the United States. The amendment of September 21, 1959, liberalized the requirements to some extent.
. Title 46, § 922(a), U.S.C., was amended on September 26, 1961, but the amendments have no pertinency to the present controversy.
. Title 46, § 802(b), U.S.C., reads as follows:
“(b) The controlling interest in a corporation shall not be deemed to be owned by citizens of the United States (a) if the title to a majority of the stock thereof is not vested in such citizens free fi’om any trust or fiduciary obligation in favor of any person not a citizen of the United States; or (b) if the majority of the voting power in such corporation is not vested in citizens of the United States; or (c) if through any contract or understanding it is so arranged that the majority of the voting power may be exercised, directly or indirectly, in behalf of any person who is not a citizen of the United States; or, (d) if by any means whatsoever control of the corporation is conferred upon or permitted to be exercised by any person who is not a citizen of the United States.”
| 802(a) was amended in immaterial respects on September 26, 1961. The provisions of § 802(c) clarify § 802(a) as to the meaning of 75% interest in a corporation.
. The opinion is by Judge Soper, with Judge Dobie concurring. Chief Judge Parker dissented.