42 Mass. App. Ct. 925 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] 42 Mass. App. Ct. 925 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
The Commonwealth urges on appeal that c. 30, § 58, authorizes assault
First, regardless of its placement among the General Laws, § 58 of chapter 30 relates to and meshes with the provisions of c. 152. The essence of the assault pay paragraph of § 58 is that it makes special provision for certain injured State employees who “would be entitled to benefits under said chapter one hundred and fifty-two.” It cannot plausibly be said that workers’ compensation and assault pay are unrelated benefit programs.
Second, under chapter 152: