Moody v. Degges
[…] Moody appeals this order. For purposes of this opinion, we adopt the trial court's description of various portions of the property. The trial court used the term "top section" to denote the portion of the alleged right of way between Indian Circle and the patio. The term "bottom section" denotes the portion of the alleged right of way between the patio and the U.S. Corps of Engineers property adjacent to Lake Lanier.

OCGA § 44-9-1 provides, in pertinent part, that a "right of private way over another's land may arise from ... prescription by seven years' uninterrupted use through improved lands or ... by implication of law when the right is necessary to the enjoyment of lands granted by the same owner." The elements of "prescription" in OCGA § 44-9-1 are analogous to the elements of adverse possession found in OCGA § 44-5-161, namely, that the use must be public, continuous, exclusive, uninterrupted, peaceable, and accompanied by a claim of right.[1] The use must also be adverse rather than