Moody v. Commonwealth
[…] Slatkin, pursuant to KRS 504.140, examined appellant and reported on his mental condition at the sentencing hearing, he confined his evaluation and testimony to appellant’s mental illness. He was not asked to state his opinion as to whether appellant despite his illness was competent on that date.

The applicable statute, KRS 504.-090, states that “no defendant who is incompetent to stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency continues.” (Emphasis added.) Further, although the applicable statutes utilize the phrase “incompetent to stand trial,” KRS 504.060(3) defines the term “incompetent to stand trial” to mean that “as a result of mental condition, [one has a] lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one’s own defense.” In view of the express provisions of KRS 504.090, we believe that the word “proceedings” used in the definition of the phrase “incompetent to stand trial” in KRS 504.060(3), was intended to embrace not only the trial proceedings but also the sentencing hearing.