Case Information
[…] The trustee (or debtor, in this case) has the burden of proving adequate protection. 11 U.S.C. That protection must be of the most indubitable equivalence. 11 U.S.C. . The Debtor introduced no evidence that Butler's interest in the truck is currently being adequately protected, or would be adequately protected if the Debtor recovered possession of the truck.
Section 1326(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code requires the debtor to provide adequate
*3
protection to purchase-money secured creditors like Butler by making adequate protection payments starting "not later than 30 days after the date of the filing of the plan or the order from relief, whichever is earlier." The same section also requires the debtor to begin making plan payments to the trustee within the same time frame. The Debtor did not begin such payments.
The Debtor has been out of work since January or February.