July 17, 1985: The Ball v. Moody suit became a “friendly suit” which was called, heard, and reduced to judgment pursuant to Section 507.
[…] It is conceded that the alternative cause of fire as a concurrent cause may not be provable. However, that does not dispose of the allegation that negligence of Ball caused or contributed to cause the injury. The pleading is for contribution, not indemnity.

We now understand the argument of the Moodys to be as follows: First, Ball was a minor and her claim in St. Louis County against the Moodys could not be settled except by following the provisions of Sections 507.110-507.188 RSMo 1978. Second, if plaintiff Ball was an adult then the provisions of Section 537.065 RSMo 1978 would have permitted a settlement without suit which could have protected, by contract, all of the assets of Ball “except against any insurer which insures the legal liability of [Ball] for such damage and which insurer is not excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such contract” as provided in this section. Third, a minor with recourse under Section 507.184 should not be denied the same rights granted an adult under Section 537.065. Fourth, a counterclaim of Moody v. Ball in St. Louis County, if filed, could not have been resolved until the Gay v.